DUI Law For Bicyclists in Washington
[…] DUI Law For Bicyclists in Washington
A bicyclist can’t be convicted for DUI in Washington. In The City of Montesano v. Wells, 79 Wash.App. 529, 902 P.2d 1266 (1995), the Washington Court of Appeals held that DUI laws do not apply to bicyclists, but only to those who drive a motor vehicle. RCW 46.61.502(1) states that “A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, marijuana, or any drug if the person drives a vehicle [emphasis added] within this state”. In Wells, the Court of Appeals held that although a bicycle is considered a vehicle, it is clear from legislative intent, statutory interpretation and public policy considerations that DUI law in Washington was not intended to apply to bicyclists.